We are building a better web presence. Visit our beta website to take part in a better experience which will replace the current site by the end of the year.

PSI Data Privacy Policy

Public Services International (PSI) complies with European Union privacy legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law.

In order to provide services to the persons with whom PSI works, including the representatives of its affiliates and other organisations and companies, we may need to collect and process personally identifiable information.

This page is intended to inform the users of PSI services about our policies with regard to the collection, use and sharing of personal data.

Wherever an official PSI document, service or resource makes reference to the “PSI Data Privacy Policy”, it refers to this document.

How and what personal data does PSI collect?

  • PSI only collects personal data provided by you or the organisation you represent in order to carry out a service which you or the organisation you represent have requested. Data is collected via electronic, paper or other forms with your consent and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Certain website services and applications, including third party tools which PSI uses to process and share information, may collect additional data for the purposes of improving the service:
  1. Log data: Whenever you visit a website or use an application, information such as your IP address, device name, operating system version, date and time and other statistics may be collected;
  2. Cookies: These are files with a small amount of data and commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. They are sent to your browser from websites that you visit and are stored on your device internal memory. Any services using cookies will give you the option to accept or refuse them. Note that if you choose to refuse cookies, some services may not operate fully.

Why does PSI process personal data?

  • If it is needed to provide a service you have requested - for example, using your address to send a publication or documents for a meeting or your bank account number to pay out financial support. If you subscribe to one or more newsletters or topic updates, we will only use your details to send you this information. Every mailout also gives you the opportunity to unsubscribe.
  • If we are legally obliged to process the data - for example, in relation to projects;
  • If it is necessary for a legitimate purpose or in the public interest - for example, to process visa requests to attend PSI events.

How and when does PSI handle personal data?

  • Personal data is only collected and processed if you have explicitly given your permission for this.
  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure the security of all data processed.
  • Personally identifiable data will be used to provide the service(s) requested. This may include use with third-party service providers. All providers are bound by data protection rules and cannot use or communicate your data for any other purposes than to provide the service on behalf of PSI.
  • Sensitive personal data such as bank account numbers and ID or passports numbers are always treated as confidential and never made public. They are collected and processed only where strictly necessary.
  • Data is never passed to third parties for commercial purposes.

What about children’s data?

  • PSI’s services do not address anyone under the age of 13 and PSI will not normally collect or process any data for children under this age. On occasions where a parent attending a PSI event asks to bring their child, the data required to facilitate their attendance may be processed. In all cases this will only be done with explicit permission of the parent.

How long does PSI keep personal data?

  • PSI will not keep data permitting identification any longer than necessary to provide the services requested or as long as a person remains an active member of the PSI community and has not requested that their information be removed. Names of past elected officials on PSI constitutional bodies may be kept for historical purposes.

What can you do about your personal data?

  • If you want to view or update any of your contact details, or delete any data, please send us an email at privacy@world-psi.org.
  • You have the right to be ‘forgotten’. To request this, please contact privacy@world-psi.org.
  • If you consider that your data has been handled incorrectly, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home

Changes to this privacy policy:

Our data processing guidelines are reviewed periodically in accordance with legal requirements and internal procedures. This may result in changes to this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on this page and take effect immediately.

If you have any further questions or concerns:

Also see